Privacy policy

Gurru Australia Pty Ltd ACN 613 024 365, as Trustee for the Gurru Solutions Unit Trust ABN 72 291 705 001, offers tech and software solutions to the waste, transportation and facilities management sectors.

Our Privacy Policy is designed to provide you with general information about how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. We understand that the details you provide to us are private and personal. 

We will collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988, and all other relevant laws, regulations and codes (Privacy Law) and this Privacy Policy. When you this website we may provide you with further information about privacy in the form of a Privacy Statement or other form of privacy disclosure (Privacy Statement).

The Privacy Statement will give you specific information about how we will handle the personal information you have given to us. We may also seek your specific consent in relation to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.

 

What do we mean by ‘personal information’?

Personal information means any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not. The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation and any other information we made need to identify you. We may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

We do not collect any personal information.

 

What are ‘cookies’ and how do they work?

While browsing our websites, our server may automatically collect navigational data by placing “cookies” in your browser file on your hard drive. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and cannot identify you as an individual. You may elect to not accept cookies on your browser. We may use third parties to serve ads on our website. These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is recorded on an anonymous basis. Information regarding opting out of interest-based advertising is available at http://www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp.

 

If you have a complaint

If you have a complaint about the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information, write to our Privacy Officer at the contact address below. We will investigate your complaint, and advise you of the outcome as soon as possible. If the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction and you are located in Australia, you can then refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, who can be contacted at Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001, website: www.oaic.gov.au.

 

More information and Contact Address

You can request further information about the way we manage the personal information that we hold, or make a complaint, by writing to:

.

Call: +61 409 440 921 (during business hours Monday to Friday)

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, PO Box 148, Fairfield VIC 3078

E-mail: enquiries@bintracker.com.au

 

Does our Privacy Policy change?

We review our policies, statements and procedures to keep up to date with changes in the law, technology and market practice. As a result, we may update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Ready to get responsible about your waste?